Policies

Welcome to our website! We provide our services to you subject to the following terms and conditions of use. You must be at least 18 years of age to use our website without the involvement of a parent or guardian, and by using our website you accept these terms and conditions of use. Our website uses cookies, and by using our website you consent to our use of cookies described in our privacy policy.

Privacy

Please review our privacy policy, which also governs your visit to our website.

Affiliate Disclosure

We may accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. Any compensation received would in no way influence the content on our website. Any advertising would be in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements would be identified as paid advertisements. Our website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest. We are not compensated to provide opinion on products, services or any other topic. We do earn referral commission on purchases made after clicking through an offer published on our website. We always give our honest and unbiased opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences about products, services and brands. The views and opinions expressed on our website are purely our own and we attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, we do not warrant that product descriptions, specifications or other content on our website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Any claim, statistic, specification, quote or other representation about a product, service or brand should be verified with the concerned manufacturer, provider or party in question. When you click on links to various merchants on our site and make a purchase, this can result in our site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network. We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking Amazon and affiliated websites.

Electronic communications

When you visit our website or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on our website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Copyright

All content included on our website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips, data compilations, and software, is our property or the property of respective content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on our website is our exclusive property with copyright authorship for this collection and protected by international copyright laws.

Trademarks

Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any service that is not ours, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among users of our services, or in any manner that disparages or discredits us. All other trademarks not owned by us that appear on our website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us.

License, website access and acceptable use

We grant you a limited license to access and make use of our website for your own personal and business purposes and not to download, other than page caching, or modify it, or any portion of it, except with our express written consent. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of our website or its content, any collection and use of any product listings, any derivative use of our website or its content, any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another entity, or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. Our website or any portion of our website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent or the express written consent of the respective owner of relevant rights in the material. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose our trademark, logo, or other proprietary information, including images, text, page layout, or forms, without our express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other hidden text utilizing our name or trademark without our express written consent. Any unauthorized use of our website terminates the permission or license granted to you. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to our homepage provided that the link does not portray us or our services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You may not use our logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written permission. We reserve the right to restrict access to all or part of our website and you must not bypass or attempt to bypass any security measures on our website. You may not use our website in any way that damages or impairs the performance or availability of our website, in any way unlawful, fraudulent or harmful, in any way to transmit or execute malicious computer software or related material, or in any way to collect data for any direct marketing activity or to contact any persons or entities.

Your membership account

When you register for an account on our website you are responsible for the confidentiality of your login credentials, you agree to accept responsibility for any activity on our website arising from any compromise of your credentials, and you accept liability for any losses arising from failure to safeguard your credentials. If you are under 18 years of age then you may only register for an account on our website with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate your account, remove or edit content, or remove privileges in our sole discretion.

Reviews, comments, emails, and other content

Please read our reviews and comments policy in conjunction with this section. The term “submit” is given here to mean posting any type of content directly on our website or by means of email. You may submit reviews, comments, suggestions, ideas, questions and other material on our website, provided that the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of spam. You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a message or other content. If you submit content and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media, and you grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed. You hereby waive all your moral rights and declare that any other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. You grant us the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you submit, that the content is accurate, that use of the content you submit does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity, and that you will indemnify us for all claims resulting from content you submit. We reserve the right to remove or edit any content submitted on our website in our sole discretion. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any content submitted by you or any third party on our website.

Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability

Our website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of our website or the completeness, accuracy or updatedness of the content on our website. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose of any product listed on our website. We do not warrant that our website, its servers, or email messages are free of viruses or other harmful components. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of our website, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. We reserve the right to change or discontinue any or all of the services on our website or to stop publishing our website without notice, and in any of these events you will not be entitled to compensation of any form. You expressly agree that your use of our website is at your sole risk. Respecting that our website and the content and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable to you for any personal or business losses or damage, any loss or corruption of any data, or any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of any events relating to your use of our website. We exclude all representations and warranties relating to the content of these terms and conditions of use, our website and the use of our website.

Noncompliance

If you fail to comply in any way with these terms and conditions of use, or if we suspect your noncompliance, then we may prohibit or block you from accessing all or part of our website and delete your account on our website. Should we prohibit or block your access to all or part of our website, you must not take any action to bypass such prohibition or blocking by any means including creating or using a different account.

Applicable law

By visiting our website, you agree that the laws of British Columbia, Canada, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these terms and conditions of use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us.

Disputes

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to our website shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in British Columbia, Canada, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate our intellectual property rights, we may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any court in Canada, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the then prevailing ICDR Canadian Arbitration Rules. The arbitrators award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgement in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under these conditions shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to these conditions, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

Website policies, modification, and severability

Please review our other policies published on our website. These policies also govern your visit to our website. We reserve the right to revise our website, policies, and these terms and conditions of use at any time, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, any revisions. If any provision of these terms and conditions of use shall be deemed invalid or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Similarly, if deleting part of any invalid or unenforceable provision would render that provision valid or enforceable, that part will be deemed to be deleted.

Questions

You may contact us regarding our terms and conditions of use, privacy policy, or other policy related material using the contact form on our website or by sending an email message to [email protected]

Last Edited on 2018-07-25

We care about safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy explains how we will handle your personal information. Personally identifiable information is defined as information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect data about your use of our website and services, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, and the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of services. We may process this data for monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may collect your name and email address when you register for an account on our website. We may process this data for ensuring the security of our website and services, and communicating with you.

We may collect your personal profile data associated with your BuddyPress account, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. We may process this data for enabling your use of BuddyPress on our website.

We may collect data that you post for publication on our website. We may process your publication data for enabling such publication and administering our website.

We may collect data that you provide for subscribing to email notifications. We may process your notification data for sending you relevant notifications.

We may collect data contained in any communication you submit to us. We may process your correspondence data and associated metadata for communicating with you, offering services to you, record-keeping, or publication on our website.

We shall not retain your personal data that we collect for any purpose for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

We may process or retain any of your personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Protecting your personal information

We never ask for payment details such as credit card numbers, we do not use vulnerability scanning or scanning to PCI standards, and we do use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Use of cookies and tracking technology

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help our website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for services, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. Most browsers allow you to accept, refuse and delete cookies; the methods for doing so vary from browser to browser. We use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the display of our affiliate disclaimer. Third party service providers may use tracking technologies such as cookies, log files, pixel tags or other similar technologies to collect non personally identifiable information about the browser or device you are using when you visit or leave our website.

Do Not Track signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, provided that those parties agree to protect the confidentiality of this information. We may provide your non-personally identifiable information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may disclose your personal information when this is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or other parties’ rights,  property or safety.

Third-party links

We include and offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

Google services

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

We may publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google would track your behaviour on our website and on other websites using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements you see on other websites to reflect your interests. It is most common to turn Google ad personalization on or off with Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can install a browser plugin to keep your preference to opt out of personalized ads – see https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

Online Privacy Protection Act

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to permit users to visit our website anonymously, to provide a conspicuous link on our homepage to our privacy policy, to notify users of any privacy policy changes on our privacy policy page, and to allow users to change personal information by logging in to a user account.

Fair Information Practices

In accordance with Fair Information Practices in the United States, should a data breach occur we will within seven business days notify users via in-website notification. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

Email communication

In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses, to identify a message as an advertisement in some reasonable way, to include the physical address of our website headquarters, to monitor any third-party email marketing services for compliance, to honor unsubscribe requests quickly, and to allow users to unsubscribe by sending us an email. We collect your email address in order to send information and respond to enquiries and requests. To unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may send an email message to [email protected]

Rights to your personal information

You may request us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You may request us to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. Provision of your personal information will be subject to you supplying us with satisfactory evidence of your identity.

Amendments

We may update this privacy policy without notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

Our details

Our website is owned and operated by pendisplaytablets.com.

Our principal place of business is at 218-32691 Garibaldi Drive Abbotsford BC  V2T 5T7 Canada.

Questions

You may contact us regarding our terms and conditions of use, privacy policy, or other policy related material using the contact form on our website or by sending an email message to [email protected]

Last Edited on 2018-07-25

We encourage users to post reviews and comments on this site; for this we require a real name and email address to be entered unless the user is signed in. Please note that keywords are not permitted in the name field, and that the email address will not be published.

User reviews must be honest, unbiased and solely aimed at helping others to evaluate products; comments should be relevant and meaningful.

We moderate all reviews and comments posted on this site.

All reviews and comments will be published promptly provided they are genuine and unbiased, and the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory or otherwise contravenes our terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to censor offensive reviews and comments, however, we are more likely not to publish such reviews and comments.

Our reviews are based on a cross section of trusted consumer reviews published on various marketplaces, and are intended as a concise reference but not a substitute for the original reviews.

We use our reviews as a reference to rate the products listed on this site. Our rating of each product is based on four criteria:  Build Quality, Performance, Service/Support, and Value for Money.

The overall rating displayed for each product is the average of our score and any review scores posted by users.

Last Edited on 2018-03-27

Pen Display Tablets
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0